Nominating Report

Nominating Committee Members Hillcrest SDA Church 2020

1. Marlon Reid - Chair

2. Danae Gaiter - Secretary

3. Sonia Bennett 4. Kathy Boone

5. Gwendolyn Brown 6. Victoria Fletcher 7. Fred Furman 8. Jackie Knight

9. April Lee 10. Al Majors 11. Melvin Richardson 12. Demetria Scruggs

13. Edwin Smith 14. Arlinda Stewart 15. Shirley Wiley 16. Lloyda Williamson

Elders

1. Lloyda Williamson - Head Elder

2. Al Majors 3. Sharon Fleming 4. Darnell Fletcher 5. Jo-ann Harlan

6. Zoyle Jones 7. Rena Majors 8. Melvin Richardson 9. Demetria Scruggs

10. James Scruggs 11. Edwin Smith 12. Donna Tucker 13. Lamont Tucker

14. Dennis Williamson 15. Dana Edmond 16. Joseph McCoy

Deacons

1. Fred Furman - Head Deacon/Safety Officer

2. Edwin Smith - Associate Head Deacon

3. George Claybrooks 4. Jeff Davis 5. Clement Fleming 6. Howard Hassell

7. Michael Jacobs 8. James Jackson 9. Jerry Lenox 10. Barrington Mitchell

11. Abdul Odem 12. Gene Owens 13. Don Saab 14. Jeffrey Shaw

15. Reece Tucker 16. Devon Wiley 17. Sylvester Johnson 18. Keith Dublin

Deaconess
1. Deborah Waters - Head Deaconess
2. Gwendolyn Brown 3. Victoria Fletcher 4. Marion Fowler
5. Verna Harrison 6. Joyce Houser 7. Jackie Knight
8. Barbara Vanlier 9. Shirley Wiley 10. Ruby Bass
11. Mimi Davis 12. Louella Reid 13. Gail Harlan
14. Larnetta Gulley 15. Marlene Offutt 16. Audrey Smith
17. Delores Smith 18. Montina Williams 19. Anita Moore
20. Sandra Lenox


Junior Deacons
1. Robert Birdsong 2. Ivan Gaddes 3. Jeremiah Bradley 4. Xavier Martinez

5. Luke Reid 6. Daylin Alford 7. Kylan Smith


Junior Deaconess
1. Journee Chambers 2. Callie House 


Treasurer
1. Michael Jacobs
2. Wanda Coleman- Assistant


Clerk
1. Shalita Stadaker-Walker


Sabbath School Superintendent
1. Janice Gaiter


Sabbath School Assistant Superintendents - Upper Division
1. Clement Fleming
2. Britney Farrington-Beasley
3. Arlinda Stewart - Sabbath School Secretary
4. Erma Lee (assist with church picnic, etc.)

Sabbath School Assistant Superintendents - Lower Division
1. Mary Brown 2. Anita Moore


Youth Ministry
Javan Cornelius & Nikeeta Grizzard

Bible Worker

1. Margarette Farmer

Prayer Ministries
1. Darnell Fletcher - Head
2. Demetria Scruggs - Prayer Ministries Team
3. Sonia Bennett - Prayer Ministries Team


Personal Ministries
1. Sharon Fleming

 

Prison Ministries
1. Melvin Richardson


Community Service
1. Sandra Lenox


Family Life
Demetria Scruggs & James Scruggs

Pastoral Events

1. Rolanda Mann - Head

2. Emyria Furman- Assistant


Men’s Ministry
1. Lamont Tucker - Head
2. Kevin Ashmeade - Assistant


Women’s Ministry
1. Jackie Knight


Senior’s Ministry
1. Jackie Knight - Head
2. Elizabeth Fletcher - Assistant


Home & School (F.H. Jenkins)
1. Vickie Martinez


Hospitality
Team 1
Kathy Boone Lisa Jacobs

Team 2

Shalita Walker

Team 3

Gail Harlan

Greeter
1. Erma Lee


Religious Liberty/Public Affairs
1. Dennis Williamson


Transportation
1. Thomas Groves


Ushers
1. Sallie Lowe - Head
2. Erma Lee - Assistant
 

Minister of Music

1. Maurice Staple
 

Safety Officer
1. Fred Furman
 

Social/Recreation Leader
1. Danae Gaiter - Head
2. Gwendolyn Brown - Assistant
3. Demetria Scruggs - Assistant
4. Jackie Knight - Assistant

 

Media Ministry
1. George Seay - Head
2. Chris Rachel - Assistant
 

Worship Coordinator
1. Juanita Anderson - Head
 

Missing Members Ministry
1. Victoria Fletcher
 

New Members Ministry
1. Sonia Bennett
 

Finance Committee
1. Clement Fleming - Chair
2. Chris Rachel 3. Ron Crozier 4. Michael Jacobs
5. Wanda Coleman 6. April Lee 7. Keith Dublin

 

Benevolence Committee
1. Margarette Farmer - Chair
2. Victoria Fletcher 3. Robyn Alford 4. April Lee 5. Sandra Lenox

6. Darnell Fletcher 7. Roy Gaiter Sr. 8. Jo-ann Harlan 
 

Young Adult Ministry
1. Danae Gaiter
 

Children’s Ministry Leader
1. TBD

 

Bible Bowl Coordinator
1. TBD

 

Pathfinder Ministry
1. TBD

 

Adventurer Ministry
1. TBD

Health & Temperance
1. TBD

Note: If you have questions or concerns, please contact Pastor Marlon Reid at
(708) 466-1376.